Abstract of Speaker and Poster Presentations
Thursday, 17 June | Tomas Mancal, Chair | |
Registration | 8:00-8:50 | |
Opening Remarks | 8:50-9:00 | Robert Silbey and Alan Aspuru-Guzik |
9:00-9:40 | Donald Bryant, Invited Speaker | |
9:45-10:05 | Gregory Scholes | |
10:10-10:30 | Alexander Eisfeld | |
Break/coffee | 10:30-10:45 | |
10:45-11:25 | Luca Turin, Invited Speaker | |
11:30-11:50 | Greg Engel | |
11:55-12:15 | Patrick Rebentrost | |
Lunch | 12:15-1:30 | |
1:30-2:10 | Shaul Mukamel, Invited Speaker | |
2:15-2:35 | Alejandro Perdomo-Ortiz | |
2:40-3:00 | Craig Martens | |
Break/coffee | 3:00-3:15 | |
3:15-3:55 | Seogjoo (Suggy) Jang, Invited Speaker | |
4:00-4:20 | Jianlan Wu | |
DARPA QuBES effort | 4:20-4:30 | Guido Zuccarello |
Panel Discussion | 4:30-5:30 | Panel Discussion: What is quantum biology? Robert J. Silbey, Alán Aspuru-Guzik, Vlatko Vedral, Greg Engel, Donald A. Bryant, Rienk van Grondelle, and Paul Brumer |
Dinner on your own | 5:30 | |
Friday, 18 June | Alexander Eisfeld, Chair | |
9:00-9:40 | Rienk Van Grondelle, Invited Speaker | |
9:45-10:05 | Tomas Mancal | |
10:10-10:30 | Jianming Cai | |
Break/coffee | 10:30-10:45 | |
10:45-11:25 | Huub de Groot, Invited Speaker | |
11:30-11:50 | Paul Brumer | |
11:55-12:15 | Joel Yuen | |
Lunch | 12:15-1:30 | |
1:30-2:10 | Andrew Moran, Invited Speaker | |
2:15-2:35 | Filippo Caruso | |
2:40-3:00 | Shigenori Tanaka | |
Break/coffee | 3:00-3:15 | |
3:15-3:55 | Seth Lloyd, Invited Speaker | |
4:00-4:20 | Cesar Rodriguez-Rosario | |
4:25-5:05 | Akihito Ishizaki, Invited Speaker | |
Panel Discussion | 5.05-6.15 | Panel Discussion: Measures of quantumness and role in function – K. Birgitta Whaley, Shaul Mukamel, Martin Plenio, Yasser Omar and Greg Scholes |
Faculty Club Dinner | 6:30-9:00 | |
Saturday, 19 June | Craig Martens, Chair | |
9:00-9:40 | Barry Sanders, Invited Speaker | |
9:45-10:05 | Marco Lanzagorta | |
10:10-10:30 | Hohjai Lee | |
Break/coffee | 10:30-10:45 | |
10:45-11:25 | Vlatko Vedral, Invited Speaker | |
11:30-11:50 | Kavan Modi | |
11:55-12:15 | Carles Curutchet | |
Lunch | 12:15-1:30 | |
1:30-2:10 | Birgitta Whaley, Invited Speaker | |
2:15-2:35 | Nan Yang | |
2:40-3:00 | Alex Chin | |
Break/coffee | 3:00-3:15 | |
3:15-3:55 | Jianshu Cao, Invited Speaker | |
4:00-4:20 | Andrew Ringsmuth | |
4:25-4:45 | Elisabeth Rieper | |
Panel Discussion | 4:45-5:30 | Panel Discussion: What did we learn? Seogjoo (Suggy) Jang, Huub de Groot, Jianshu Cao, Tomas Mancal, and Luca Turin |
Dinner on your own | 5:30-7:00 | |
Poster Session Bauer Cafe | 7:00-9:00 | |
Sunday, 20 June | Paul Brumer, Chair | |
9:00-9:40 | Anatoly Smirnov, Invited Speaker | |
9:45-10:05 | Alipasha Vaziri | |
10:10-10:30 | Vahid Salari | |
Break/coffee | 10:30-10:45 | |
10:45-11:25 | Masoud Mohseni, Invited Speaker | |
11:30-11:50 | Yasser Omar | |
Closing Remarks | 11:50-12:00 | Alán Aspuru-Guzik |